The 90th Academy Awards: Nominations

THE 90TH ACADEMY AWARDS | 2018
Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, March 4, 2018
Honoring movies released in 2017
Host: Jimmy Kimmel

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: NOMINEES

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET — Call Me by Your Name
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS — Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA — Get Out
GARY OLDMAN — Darkest Hour
DENZEL WASHINGTON — Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: NOMINEES

WILLEM DAFOE — The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON — Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
RICHARD JENKINS — The Shape of Water
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER — All the Money in the World
SAM ROCKWELL — Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: NOMINEES

SALLY HAWKINS — The Shape of Water
FRANCES MCDORMAND — Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
MARGOT ROBBIE — I, Tonya
SAOIRSE RONAN — Lady Bird
MERYL STREEP — The Post

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: NOMINEES

MARY J. BLIGE — Mudbound
ALLISON JANNEY — I, Tonya
LESLEY MANVILLE — Phantom Thread
LAURIE METCALF — Lady Bird
OCTAVIA SPENCER — The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: NOMINEES

THE BOSS BABY — Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
THE BREADWINNER — Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
COCO — Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
FERDINAND — Carlos Saldanha
LOVING VINCENT — Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

CINEMATOGRAPHY: NOMINEES

BLADE RUNNER 2049 — Roger A. Deakins
DARKEST HOUR — Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK — Hoyte van Hoytema
MUDBOUND — Rachel Morrison
THE SHAPE OF WATER — Dan Laustsen

COSTUME DESIGN: NOMINEES

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST — Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR — Jacqueline Durran
PHANTOM THREAD — Mark Bridges
THE SHAPE OF WATER — Luis Sequeira
VICTORIA & ABDUL — Consolata Boyle

DIRECTING: NOMINEES

DUNKIRK — Christopher Nolan
GET OUT — Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD — Greta Gerwig
PHANTOM THREAD — Paul Thomas Anderson
THE SHAPE OF WATER — Guillermo del Toro

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE): NOMINEES

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL — Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
FACES PLACES — Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
ICARUS — Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
LAST MEN IN ALEPPO — Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
STRONG ISLAND — Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT): NOMINEES

EDITH+EDDIE — Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405 — Frank Stiefel
HEROIN(E) — Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
KNIFE SKILLS — Thomas Lennon
TRAFFIC STOP — Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

FILM EDITING: NOMINEES

BABY DRIVER — Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
DUNKIRK — Lee Smith
I, TONYA — Tatiana S. Riegel
THE SHAPE OF WATER — Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI — Jon Gregory

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: NOMINEES

A FANTASTIC WOMAN — Chile
THE INSULT — Lebanon
LOVELESS — Russia
ON BODY AND SOUL — Hungary
THE SQUARE — Sweden

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: NOMINEES

DARKEST HOUR — Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
VICTORIA & ABDUL — Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
WONDER — Arjen Tuiten

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE): NOMINEES

DUNKIRK — Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD — Jonny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER — Alexandre Desplat
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI — John Williams
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI — Carter Burwell

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG): NOMINEES

MIGHTY RIVER — from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
MYSTERY OF LOVE — from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
REMEMBER ME — from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
STAND UP FOR SOMETHING — from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
THIS IS ME — from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

BEST PICTURE: NOMINEES

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME — Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
DARKEST HOUR — Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
DUNKIRK — Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
GET OUT — Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
LADY BIRD — Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
PHANTOM THREAD — JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
THE POST — Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
THE SHAPE OF WATER — Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI — Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN: NOMINEES

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST — Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049 — Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR — Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK — Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
THE SHAPE OF WATER — Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED): NOMINEES

DEAR BASKETBALL — Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
GARDEN PARTY — Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
LOU — Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
NEGATIVE SPACE — Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
REVOLTING RHYMES — Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION): NOMINEES

DEKALB ELEMENTARY — Reed Van Dyk
THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK — Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
MY NEPHEW EMMETT — Kevin Wilson, Jr.
THE SILENT CHILD — Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
WATU WOTE/ALL OF US — Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

SOUND EDITING: NOMINEES

BABY DRIVER — Julian Slater
BLADE RUNNER 2049 — Mark Mangini and Theo Green
DUNKIRK — Richard King and Alex Gibson
THE SHAPE OF WATER — Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI — Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING: NOMINEES

BABY DRIVER — Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
BLADE RUNNER 2049 — Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
DUNKIRK — Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
THE SHAPE OF WATER — Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI — David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS: NOMINEES

BLADE RUNNER 2049 — John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 — Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
KONG: SKULL ISLAND — Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI — Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES — Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY): NOMINEES

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME — Screenplay by James Ivory
THE DISASTER ARTIST — Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
LOGAN — Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
MOLLY’S GAME — Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
MUDBOUND — Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY): NOMINEES

THE BIG SICK — Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
GET OUT — Written by Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD — Written by Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER — Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI — Written by Martin McDonagh

Advertisements

About Grim D. Reaper

Your death angel critic for film and Halloween horror all-year 'round. Chitter - DeathBook - InstaGrim
This entry was posted in Crypt and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Speak up, Mortal -- and beware of Spoilers!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s